Return to site

Korean Visa & List of Requirements

As provided in Korean Embassy Website

· Visa Requirements

Travbest Travel & Tours Co. offers FREE VISA PROCESSING for travellers joining their group departures or for exclusive group of 4 pax. Here are the following requirements based on applicant's category:

Tourist/Business Visa Requirements for Employees 

  1. Application Form 
  2. 1 piece of Passport size colored picture (Please attach on the application form
  3. Original Passport (should be valid for more than 6months) 
  4. Photocopy of Passport Bio-page (page 2) 
  5. Original & Photocopy of valid visa/s and arrival stamps to OECD member countries for the past 5 years (If applicable only) 
  6. Original Certificate of Employment    (It must include applicant's position, date hired, compensation, office address, HR landline number(cell-phone number is not allowed), HR e-mail address) 
  7. Original Personal Bank Certificate     (It must include account type, current balance, account opening date, ADB) 
  8. Bank Statement (original or certified true copy of bank statements/passbook for the last 3 months) 
  9. ITR (Income Tax Return) or Form 2316 Copy  
  10. Copy of PRC Card or IBP Card (If applicable only) * Invitation Letter if invited by Company in Korea * Frequent travellers who have travelled as tourist to OECD member countries within 5 years are exempted from submitting ITR. 

Tourist/Business Visa Requirements for Businessmen

  1. Application Form 
  2. 1 piece of Passport size colored picture (Please attach on the application form
  3. Original Passport (should be valid for more than 6months) 
  4. Photocopy of Passport Bio-page (page 2) 
  5. Original & Photocopy of valid visa/s and arrival stamps to OECD member countries for the past 5 years (If applicable only) 
  6. Photocopy of Business Registration from SEC or DTI 
  7. Photocopy of Business Permit or Mayor's Permit 
  8. Original Personal Bank Certificate     (It must include account type, current balance, account opening date, ADB) 
  9. Bank Statement (original or certified true copy of bank statements/passbook for the last 3 months) 
  10. Photocopy of ITR (Income Tax Return) or Form 2316 
  11. Copy of PRC Card or IBP Card (If applicable only) * Invitation Letter if invited by Company in Korea * Frequent travellers who have travelled as tourist to OECD member countries within 5 years are exempted from submitting ITR. 

Tourist/Business Visa Requirements for Students

  1. Application Form 
  2. 1 piece of Passport size colored picture (Please attach on the application form
  3. Original Passport (should be valid for more than 6months) 
  4. Photocopy of Passport Bio-page (page 2) 
  5. Original & Photocopy of valid visa/s and arrival stamps to OECD member countries for the past 5 years (If applicable only) 
  6. School Certificate (Original)  
  7. Copy of School ID  
  8. Copy of Birth Certificate  
  9. Parents' Documents     If employed: Employment Certificate Original [must include position, date hired, compensation, office address, HR landline number(cell-phone number is not allowed), HR e-mail address]    - If Self-employed: Business Registration from SEC or DTI (Copy), Business Permit or Mayor's Permit(Copy)  
  • Original Bank Certificate [must include account type, current balance, account opening date, 6 months average balance (ADB)]    
  • Bank Statement (original or certified true copy of bank statements/passbook for the last 3 months)    
  • Copy of Income Tax Return(ITR)    
  • Copy of Nso Marriage Certificate 
  • Invitation Letter if invited by Company in Korea  
  • Frequent travellers who have travelled as tourist to OECD member countries within 5 years are exempted from submitting ITR.
  • If parents already have a valid visa, attach photocopy of parents' valid visa. If not travelling together with parents, attach photocopy of passport or valid ID of parents.

Tourist/Business Visa Requirements for Housewives/Houseband

  1. Application Form 
  2. 1 piece of Passport size colored picture (Please attach on the application form
  3. Original Passport (should be valid for more than 6months) 
  4. Photocopy of Passport Bio-page (page 2) 
  5. Original & Photocopy of valid visa/s and arrival stamps to OECD member countries for the past 5 years (If applicable only) 
  6. Additional documents     - If husband/wife is employed : Husband's Employment Certificate Original [must include position, date hired, compensation, office address, HR landline number(cell-phone number is not allowed), HR e-mail address]    - If husband/wife is self-employed 
  • Business Registration from SEC or DTI (Copy), Business Permit or Mayor's Permit(Copy)  
  • Original Personal or Husband's Bank Certificate [must include account type, current balance, account opening date, 6 months average balance (ADB)]    
  • Personal or Husband's Bank Statement (original or certified true copy of bank statements/passbook for the last 3 months)    
  • Husband's Copy of Income Tax Return(ITR) 
  • Copy of NSO Marriage Certificate 
  • Invitation Letter if invited by Company in Korea * Frequent travellers who have travelled as tourist to OECD member countries within 5 years are exempted from submitting ITR. 

Tourist/Business Visa Requirements for Retiree 

  1. Application Form 
  2. 1 piece of Passport size colored picture (Please attach on the application form
  3. Original Passport (should be valid for more than 6months) 
  4. Photocopy of Passport Bio-page (page 2) 
  5. Original & Photocopy of valid visa/s and arrival stamps to OECD member countries for the past 5 years (If applicable only) 
  6. Original Personal Bank Certificate     (It must include account type, current balance, account opening date, ADB)
  7.  Bank Statement (original or certified true copy of bank statements/passbook for the last 3 months) 
  8. Copy of Senior citizen's ID 
Reminder: If bank documents to be submitted are named to another family member, submit proof of relationship. (Ex. Copy of Marriage Contract for spouse, Birth Certificate for child, etc) * Invitation Letter if invited by Company in Korea
Frequent travellers who have travelled as tourist to OECD member countries within 5 years are exempted from submitting ITR.

Important Reminders:

  • Please print out the application form to A4 size paper and fill it in person. Click the link for the application form 
  • All required documents must be valid for 3 months (excluding documents that are not subject to the expiration date) 
  • All documents submitted when applying for a visa do not require separate translation and notarization. 
  • When you fill out the visa application form, details should be typewritten/computerized
  • Processing of visa may only take 5 days, with no problem in the visa examination. If there are special circumstances, such as supplementary documents and confirmation of authenticity of the submitted documents, the examination may take longer. 
  • Submission of additional supporting documents should be submitted either in our office (09:00-11:00 am) as we need to submit it at the counter of the South Korean Embassy between (01:30-4:00 pm). 
  • If your visa is not granted, you can not reapply for 6 months. 
  • All required documents will not be returned.

More info:

  • For family applications, documents for proof of relationship is a must. (eg. Marriage Contact, Birth Certificate)
  • Family applications should be filed together. Please submit your requirements together. 
  • Validity of visa is only 3 months from the issue date. Do not apply more than 3 months prior to the date of travel.
  • There is no expedite processing.
  • First Time travelers applicants, are advised to personally claim their visas.  An interview with the Consul may be required before the result of the application is given.
  • 1.7 국가신분증번호 National Identity No. –> N/A because Filipinos don’t have this
  • 9.8. 동반입국 가족 유무 기재 Are you travelling to Korea with any family member? Note: Family Member means your spouse, father, mother, children, brothers and sisters. Your fiancée, boyfriend / girlfriend and best friends are NOT considered a family member so don’t put them on the list.
  • 10.2 경비지불자 Who will pay for your travel-related expenses? (any person including yourself and/or institute)

a) 성명/회사(단체)명 Name of Person/Company(Institute) –> WRITE YOUR NAME if you are funding your travel. If not, provide the name of the person or institute who will fund you

b) 관계 Relationship to you –> SELF or your relationship to the person or entity funding you

c) 지원내용 Type of Support –> FINANCIAL SUPPORT or indicate which part of your trip is being funded (eg. flights, accommodation, tours, etc.)

Thinking of visiting South Korea in a more affordable and hassle-free way? Join our next group departure!!!

All Posts
×

Almost done…

We just sent you an email. Please click the link in the email to confirm your subscription!

OKSubscriptions powered by Strikingly