Return to site

China Visa Application & Requirements

All-In Processing Fee: P 2,200.00/pax ***

· Visa Requirements

Only Philippine Diplomatic & Official Passport are visa free to visit China. For us, regular passport holder, please refer to the list of basic requirements:

  1. Passport – Original passport that is valid for at least another 6 months with at least one blank visa page, a photocopy of the passport's information/photo page and emergency contact page.  The previous old passport, if available, is required to be submitted; if the old passport is lost, or the applicant never holds a passport before, please make a clear statement in the item 3.7 of the Visa Application Form.
  2. Visa Application Form – Please submit truthfully completed and signed Visa Application Form of the People's Republic of China. Please type the answer in capital English letters in the space provided. Do not leave any field blank. Type N/A if the item does not apply. Application form of minors must be signed by their parents or legal guardians. 
  3. Photo – Please provide 2 color photos and affix one of the photos on the Application Form. The photo should be recent(within 6 months), front view, white background, in 48mm x 33mm size without head covering. (Specific photo requirements, please click here. ) Stapled/taped/clipped/detached photos will not be accepted.
Phot Requirements for China Visa Application Form

Visa Categories and Documents Required:

  • C - Crew Visa
    Guarantee letters issued by the foreign airlines or shipping companies, or invitation letters issued by the relevant organizations in China.
  • D - Permanent Residence Visa
    The original and copy of Confirmation Form of Alien Permanent Residence Status in China issued by Ministry of Public Security.
  • F - Visitor Visa for academic, cultural, scientific and other non-commercial activity visit.
    Invitation letters issued by Chinese organizations or individuals.*Those who visit China for commercial entertainment performance or shows, should apply for Z visa.
  • G - Transit Visa
    A confirm connected passenger tickets for transit to a third country or region by an international aircraft, ship or train via China.
  • J1 - Journalist Visa for resident foreign journalists in China.
    Visa notifications issued by the Information Department of the Chinese Foreign Ministry and official letters from the applicant's employer.
  • J2 - Journalist Visa for foreign journalists who visit China for temporary news coverage.
    Visa notifications issued by the Information Department of the Chinese Foreign Ministry or other competent Chinese authorities and official letters from the applicant's employer.
  • L - Tourist Visa
    Travel itinerary and reservation of round-trip airline ticket and hotel, or Invitation Letter* (please see the remarks below) from China and the photocopy of the inviter's Chinese ID / Passport with Chinese Residence Permit.
  • M - Commercial Business Visa
    Invitation Letter* (please see the remarks below) issued by the commercial business partner in China

*Those who visit China for technical support, R&D, management or consulting etc., unless for any business activity regarding winning projects, or technical support or training for machinery equipment imported to China, or for any business activity for subsidiaries, branches or representative offices in China and will stay in China for less than 90 days, should apply for Z visa.

*Those who visit China for film production (including advertisement and documentary), fashion shows (including car model, plane advertisement etc.), should apply for Z visa.
*Coaches, athletes who visit China for a trial for the purpose to be hired, should apply for Z visa.

 

  • Q1 - Family Reunion Visa for family members of Chinese Nationals or family members of foreign nationals with Chinese Permanent Resident Permit to stay in China for more than 180 days.
    Invitation letters from relatives in China who must attach a copy of his/her personal ID copy or Chinese Permanent Resident Permit, and original and copy of proofs of kinship.
    Invitation letters from relatives in China who must attach a copy of his/her personal ID or Chinese Permanent Resident Permit.
  • R - Professional Talent Visa

Visa notices issued by competent organizations in China.

S1

a) Dependent Visa for family members of foreign nationals who work, study in China to stay in China for more than 180 days.

b) Visitor Visa for personal affairs to stay in China for more than 180 days.

a) Invitation letters from relatives in China who must attach a copy of his/her personal passport, Residence Permit for Aliens, and original and copy of proofs of kinship.

b) Documents supporting the purpose of visit.

S2

a) Family Visitor Visa for family members of foreign nationals who work, study in China to stay in China for less than 180 days.

b) Visitor visa for personal affairs to stay in China for less than 180 days.

a) Invitation letters from relatives in China who must attach a copy of his/her personal passport, Residence Permit for Aliens, and copy of proofs of kinship.

b) Documents supporting the purpose of visit.

  • X1 - Study Visa for studying in China for more than 180 days.
    The original and copy of Visa Application for Study in China Form JW-201 or Form JW-202.
  • X2 - Study Visa for studying in China for less than 180 days.
    The original and copy of Admission Notice from China.
  • Z - Work Visa

Work Visa is also required if you belong to the following categories:

  1. Those who visit China for technical support, R&D, management or consulting etc., unless for any business activity regarding winning projects, or technical support or training for machinery equipment imported to China, or for any business activity for subsidiaries, branches or representative offices in China and will stay in China for less than 90 days.
  2. Those who visit China for film production (including advertisement and documentary), fashion shows (including car model, plane advertisement etc.).
  3. Those who visit China for commercial entertainment performance or shows.
  4. Coaches, athletes who visit China for a trial for the purpose to be hired.

The original and copy of Employment Permit for Foreigner / Foreign Expert Permit / Notification Letter of Foreigner's Work Permit (a copy is acceptable)/ Registration Certificate of Resident Representative Office/ Approval for Commercial Performance.

* Commercial entertainment performance or shows for less than 90 days: The original and copy of Approval of Short-Term Employment for Foreigners Working in P. R. China and Approval for performance issued by a competent Cultural Department/Bureau.

* Other short-term working for less than 90 days: The original and copy of Employment Permit for Foreigner and Approval of Short-Term Employment for Foreigners Working in P. R. China issued by a competent Department/Bureau of Human Resources and Social Security in China.

*Remarks of the Invitation Letter

 

The above mentioned invitation letter must contain the following information:

  1. Information on the applicant : full name, gender, date of birth, etc.
  2. Information on the planned visit: purpose of visit, arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, relations between the applicant and the inviting entity or individual, financial source for expenditures, etc.
  3. Information on the inviting entity or individual: name, contact telephone number, address, official stamp, signature of the legal representative or the inviting individual.
  4. The invitation letter may be in the form of fax, photocopy or computer printout, but the consular officer may require the applicant to submit the original of the invitation letter. 
  5. The proofs of kinship refers to marriage certificate, birth certificate, certification of kinship issued by Chinese Public Security Bureau or notarized certification of kinship.

Additional requirements:

  • First Time Chinese Visa Applicant – Please provide the following additional documents:

A) Bank Certificate of Deposit Balance(including the past 6 months bank statement) and the receipt for payment of this certificate;

B) BIR-stamped Income Tax Return Form;

C) Certificate of Employment(detailing the salary and the length of employment );

D) Business Registration Certificate(if you are the owner);

E) Professional ID/Student ID (if applicable);

F) Other relevant documents proving the applicant's economic condition/ employment/study, or supporting the applicant's travel to China, or explaining the travel purpose (if applicable);

  • Previous Chinese Visa – If you had obtained a Chinese visa before, you should submit a photocopy of the visa, and if the visa is on your old passport, you should also submit the old passport.
  • Non-Filipino Nationals – Please submit proof of residence permit, employment or study in the Philippines. Temporary visitors to the Philippines should apply for Chinese visas from the Chinese Embassy/Consulate in the countries in which they live, unless the applicant can provide proof of employment/study or other occupational status and the visa officer will make the final decision on a case-by-case basis. You must also submit a photocopy of the Philippine visa/immigration entry stamp on your passport.
  • Certificate of Name Change – If the name in the new passport is different from that in the original one, the official document (birth certificate/marriage contract) issued by authorities for name change must be submitted.
  • Original Chinese Passport – First-time applicant whose former nationality was Chinese, or who was born in China (including Hong Kong, Macao and Taiwan), need to submit the original Chinese passport and a photocopy of the passport's information/photo page, and extension page (if applicable). You do not need to submit income tax return form and bank statement.

Take Note: If necessary, the consular officer may require the applicant to provide other proof documents or supplementary materials or require an interview with the applicant.

Applicable Fees: 

  1. P 2,200.00 - Single Entry. Minimum of 2 pax application. P500.00/surcharge for single pax application.
  2. P 2,800.00 - Double Entry. Minimum of 2 pax application. P500.00/surcharge for single pax application.
  3. P 3,700.00 - 6 Months Multiple. Minimum of 2 pax application. P500.00/surcharge for single pax application.
  4. P 4,900.00 - Over 6 Months Multiple. Minimum of 2 pax application. P500.00/surcharge for single pax application.

Other Important Information:

  1. The application materials must be authentic and complete. Forged and incomplete applications will be denied.
  2. The consular officer will decide on whether or not to issue the visa and on its validity, duration of stay and number of entries in light of specific conditions of the applicant.
  3. According to the relevant Chinese law and regulation, the consular officer is not required to give reasons for refusing the issuance of a visa.
  4. Please check the visa after obtaining it. Should there be any discrepancy, contact the Visa Office immediately.

Meaning of terms of Chinese Visa:

  • The number of entries specified in the visa means the number of times that the visa holder may enter China within the validity period of the entry specified in the visa;
  • The validity period of the entry specified in the visa means the valid period of time during which the visa holder may enter China. Unless otherwise specified by the issuing authority, a visa is valid from the date of issuance until Beijing time 24:00 on the expiring day;
  • The duration of stay specified in the visa means the period of time during which the visa holder is allowed to stay in China after each entry. It begins from the next day of entry.

Travbest Travel & Tours Co. is not in any way can guarantee visa approval. For applicants who can't submit complete requirements, and insist to proceed with the application, shall accept the risk of visa denial. This list of requirements is an instruction of the China Embassy and not a suggestion of documents of what you can only provide.

All Posts
×

Almost done…

We just sent you an email. Please click the link in the email to confirm your subscription!

OK