Return to site

How to Apply for Japan MULTIPLE Visa

As provided by the Japan Embassy

· Visa Requirements,Japan Visa,Visa

1. Eligible Applicants (all of the following conditions must be applicable)

  • Philippine national holding a Machine-Readable Passport (MRP) or ordinary IC passport that meets ICAO standards. 
  • Applicants who intend to engage in activities corresponding to those permitted for “Temporary Visitors” 
  • Applicants who wish to apply for a multiple entry visa for short-term stay 

2. Conditions for Issuance (should be any of the following) 

  • Applicant with history of travel as temporary visitor to Japan in the last three (3) years; has no known violation of domestic laws of Japan nor had problem with immigration regarding entry and status during the period of stay ; and has sufficient financial capacity to support expenses for travel and stay. 
  • Applicant with history of travel as temporary visitor to Japan in the last three (3) years; has no known violation of domestic laws of Japan nor had problem with immigration regarding entry and status during the period of stay; and, has several history of travel as temporary visitor to G7 countries (excluding Japan) in the last (3) years. 
  • Applicant with abundant financial capacity (4) Spouse or Child of (3) above. 3

3. REQUIREMENTS [COMMON REQUIREMENTS]

  1. Explanation letter for requesting multiple entry visa (by applicant) 
  2. Please fill in embassy prescribed form “Reason for Requesting Multiple Entry Visa”, check items that apply and fill in reason for request. 
  3. Philippine Passport (ICAO standard MRP or IC ordinary passport) • Broken passport is not accepted. Passports must be signed and must have at least two (2) blank visa pages. 
  4. Visa Application Form 
  • Available at the Embassy website, at the entrance of the Embassy or at any of the accredited travel agencies. 
  • Application form should be filled out all items correctly, If item is not applicable, please fill in [N/A]. Embassy may not accept application with blank item, no signature or no date in the form; may deny the application that is filled out incorrectly or wrong information. 

5. Photo

  • Specs: 4.5cm x 4.5cm, with white background 
  • Photo must be taken within 6 months. 
  • Please write applicant’s name and birthdate on back side of the photo. 
  • Photo must be pasted on the application form. 

5. Schedule of Stay Unit

CHECK YOUR CATEGORY HERE IN APPLYING FOR JAPAN MULTIPLE VISA:
 

  1. APPLICANTS WHO FALL UNDER 2(1) ABOVE (WITH TRAVEL HISTORY AS TEMPORARY VISITOR TO JAPAN AND HAS SUFFICIENT FINANCIAL CAPACITY) 
  • Proof of travel to Japan in the last three (3) years (Old or recent passport with used temporary visitor visa and landing permission stamps) 
  • Income Tax Return of Applicant (clear photocopy) (latest) 
  • Proof of Financial Capacity (applicant’s bank deposit balance certificate or dividend certificate of stock etc. as proof of sufficient economic status) 

2. APPLICANTS WHO FALL UNDER 2(2) ABOVE (WITH TRAVEL HISTORY AS TEMPORARY VISITOR TO JAPAN AND HAS TRAVELLED SEVERAL TIMES AS TEMPORARY VISITOR TO G7 COUNTRIES EXCLUDING JAPAN)

  • Proof of travel to Japan in the last three (3) years (Old or recent passport with used temporary visitor visa and landing permission stamps) 
  • Proof of several travel as temporary visitor to G7 countries excluding Japan in the last (3) years (Old or recent passport with entry visas and immigration stamps) 

G7 COUNTRIES: France, Japan, Canada, Germany, Italy, United States, United Kingdom

3. APPLICANTS WHO FALL UNDER 2(3) ABOVE (WITH SUFFICIENT FINANCIAL CAPACITY)

  • Birth Certificate issued by PSA (Note1) 
  • Marriage Certificates (Note2) (13) Income Tax Return of applicant (clear photocopy) (latest) 
  • Proof of abundant Financial Capacity (applicant’s bank deposit balance certificate or dividend certificate of stock etc. as proof of abundant economic status) 

4. APPLICANTS WHO FALL UNDER 2(4) ABOVE (SPOUSE OR CHILD OF 2(3) 

  • Income Tax Return of Guarantor [2(3) above] (latest) 
  • Guarantor’s Proof of abundant Financial Capacity (guarantor’s bank deposit balance certificate or dividend certificate of stock etc. as proof of abundant economic status) 
  • Birth Certificates and/or Marriage Certificates 
  1. If the birth certificate from Philippine Statistics Office (PSA) is unreadable, or has incomplete information, please submit the birth certificate issued by PSA together with a birth certificate issued by the Local Civil Registrar. 
  2. If the birth certificate is “late registration”, please submit in addition, a baptismal certificate and school record (Form 137) from high school or elementary and School Yearbook (if possible). 
  3. If there is no record in PSA, please submit a “Certificate of Non-Record” from PSA together with a birth certificate from the Local Civil Registrar. 
  4. Birth Certificates must be issued within one year from PSA Main Office/Serbilis Outlet Center (Nationwide) (Note 2) Marriage Certificate 
  5. Marriage Certificate must be issued within one year from PSA Main Office/Serbilis Outlet Center (Nationwide)
All Posts
×

Almost done…

We just sent you an email. Please click the link in the email to confirm your subscription!

OKSubscriptions powered by Strikingly